Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Based on CSHO Jimenez’s investigation, OSHA issued the one-item serious Citation alleging that Bobcat had violated the General Duty Clause by failing to keep its workplace free from hazards likely to cause death or serious harm in that it failed to protect its employees from struck-by hazards associated when conducting pigging operations. (J. Stip. ¶ I(2); Tr. 881-82; Ex. C-6). The Citation proposed a total penalty of $13,653.
V.Preemption
Respondent filed a pre-trial Motion to Dismiss the Citation on the basis of preemption under section 4(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1). Briefly, this section states: “Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies … exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.” Respondent alleged that certain regulations from the PHMSA preempted OSHA’s authority over the worksite implicated in this Citation. The Court denied Respondent’s motion in an order dated November 9, 2023.
Respondent has briefly raised the issue of preemption again in its post-trial brief.