Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 181, 234-36, 693, 822, 1113-16). As detailed by the Secretary’s expert witness:
The history on that is that there was a school up in East Texas called the New London School that … had a furnace that was fueled by natural gas before the odorization policy was put into place. And there was a leak nobody could smell it. And so it exploded and killed 136 children and that’s when they made the law that said you have to odorize natural gas.
(Tr. 1113-16); see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 121.252(a)(1) (West) (“The railroad commission, by rule as necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, may … require a person, firm, or corporation … to odorize the gas by using a malodorant agent that indicates the presence of gas by a distinctive odor …”); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 8.215(a)(1) (“Each gas company shall continuously odorize gas by the use of a malodorant agent as set forth in this section unless the gas contains a natural malodor or is odorized prior to delivery by a supplier.”).